GDPR information notice

Add to favorites

General information notice

HOME

The tourist office of La Forêt-Fouesnant, in its capacity as data controller, is concerned about the protection of personal data. It implements all technical, physical and logical means to comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 known as the Data Protection Act.

The personal information collected about you allows us to manage requests to send documentation and brochures, subscriptions to the newsletter, requests for information for a service, registrations for guided tours, workshops or nature outings, requests for contact with the tourist office, purchases of tickets and services, quality surveys, relations with partners (accommodators, traders, associations, etc.), registration of new items in the tourist office shop tourism, the organization of events, etc.

They are recorded on the basis of your consent or our contractual relationship and transmitted to authorized persons at the tourist office. They can also be transmitted to competent bodies such as the Public Treasury, within the limits of their missions and processing.

Personal data is kept and processed for only the duration necessary to achieve the intended purpose, then it is then destroyed in accordance with French regulations.

Depending on the purposes pursued, you have the right to access your personal information, to have it rectified or to object, to request its erasure, portability or limitation. To exercise your rights, you can send your request to:

Tourist office, 1 place de la Baie 29940 La Forêt-Fouesnant

home[ARBASE]foret-fouesnant-tourisme.com

Or to our Data Protection Officer via email protection.donnees@cdg29.bzh or at the address: The RGPD cell, Territorial Public Service Management Center of Finistère, 7 Boulevard du Finistère, 29000 Quimper.

If you believe, after contacting us, that your IT and Liberties rights are not respected, you can send a complaint to the CNIL.

TICKETS – REGISTRATION FOR ACTIVITIES

Management of registrations for events by the tourist office of La Forêt-Fouesnant represents a processing of personal data managed by the tourist office of La Forêt-Fouesnant. The personal information collected concerning the people registered for the activities allows the tourist office to ensure the smooth running of the activities. They are collected on the basis of the consent of the people who register. The tourist office transmits personal data to the organizers or subcontractors of the activities in the following cases:

  • at " Nature in Experiences » for discovery outings of nature explorer, “discovery of the sea line”, “plankton workshop” and “discovery of algae”
  • to " Penfoulic ponds » for the « shellfish and crustacean visits » to the Viviers de Penfoulic
  • to " Forest Fishponds » for « shellfish and crustacean visits » at the Viviers de La Forêt
  • to president of the association Les Amis du Vieux Port and the Town Hall of La Forêt-Fouesnant for trips in old rigs to the Old Port.

The purposes are:

  • count the number of people registered for events
  • contact the people registered in case of cancellation, delay or postponement of the animation.
  • create an invoice if the customer wishes
  • register the payments related to invoicing (the data can be transmitted to the Public Treasury).
  • carry out a satisfaction survey

Personal data is recorded within the limits of their uses related to the management of registrations for events.
Personal data is kept for a maximum of 1 year and is then deleted.
Everyone has the right to access their personal information, to have it rectified or to request its erasure.
It can also request the limitation of its data and/or oppose the processing of its data for reasons relating to its particular situation. To exercise their rights, they can send their request accompanied by proof of identity to our Data Protection Officer at the following address: protection.donnees@cdg29.bzh or The Data Protection Officer, Center de Management of the Territorial Public Service of Finistère, 7 Boulevard du Finistère, 29000 Quimper. If the person considers, after having contacted the data protection officer, that his computer rights and freedoms are not respected, he can file a complaint with the CNIL.

Partnerships

Managing partners of the tourist office La Forêt-Fouesnant represents a processing of personal data managed by the tourist office of La Forêt-Fouesnant.
The personal information collected about its partners allows the tourist office to manage all of its services offered within the framework of its partnership, as well as for the exercise of its public service missions.

The purposes are:

  • give anyone who requests it information about its partners,
  • disseminate information from partners on the OT website (via the Tourinsoft database, of which Finistère 360 ​​is responsible for data processing), the discovery guide and for accommodation per night in the display outside the office tourism,
  • carry out the invoicing corresponding to the desired Partnership Pack,
  • register the payments related to invoicing (the data is transmitted to the Public Treasury).
    Personal data is recorded within the limits of its uses related to the management of partners.
    Personal data is kept and processed until the renewal of the partnerships and two years after the end of the contractual relationship.
    Everyone has the right to access their personal information, to have it rectified or to request its erasure. It can also request the limitation of its data and/or oppose the processing of its data for reasons relating to its particular situation. To exercise their rights, they can send their request accompanied by proof of identity to our Data Protection Officer at the following address: protection.donnees@cdg29.bzh or The Data Protection Officer, Center de Management of the Territorial Public Service of Finistère, 7 Boulevard du Finistère, 29000 Quimper. If the person considers, after having contacted the data protection officer, that his computer rights and freedoms are not respected, he can file a complaint with the CNIL.

TICKETS from service providers

Management of ticket sales for service providers by the tourist office of La Forêt-Fouesnant represents a processing of personal data managed by the tourist office of La Forêt-Fouesnant. The personal information collected concerning people purchasing a ticket office allows tourist office service providers to ensure the smooth running of their services. They are collected on the basis of the consent of the people who purchase the tickets.

The tourist office records in the service provider's software or on a manual ticket office.

The purposes are:

  • count the number of people registered at the ticket offices
  • contact the registered persons in the event of cancellation, delay or postponement of the service.

Personal data is recorded within the limits of their uses related to the management of registrations for events.